HALF MOON BAY

Flight A

1st Place: Roger Keliiaa

2nd Place: Dave Root

3rd Place: Bernie Vilkins

Flight B

1st Place: Bob Garard

2nd Place: Tom Kim

3rd Place: Wayne Olund

Flight C

1st Place: Jennifer Kim

2nd Place: Will Green

3rd Place: Eunjin Jo Kim

Closeys

Hole #3 Juan Alvarez 16’

Hole #7 Bernie Vilkins 4’

Hole #13 TBD - Board Decision Pending

Hole #17 Randy Miller 13’ 1.5”

CALLIPPE RESERVE  GOLF TOURNAMENT

Flight A

1st Place:                              Rick Crawford

2nd Place:                            Phil Yi

3rd Place:                             Juan Alvarez

 

Flight B

1st Place:                             Anne Su

2nd Place:                          Randy Miller

3rd Place:                           Rafael Alvarez

 

Flight C

1st Place:                            Lupe Gaytan

2nd Place:                          Jennifer Kim

3rd Place:                           Joe Hernandez

 

Closeys

Hole #4                             Gene Smith 23’

Hole #6                             Hector Romo 8’ 2”

Hole #13                            Jerry Willis 5’ 5”

Hole #16                           Dean Urone 9” 8”

 

DEL MONTE TOURNAMENT

Flight A

1st Place:                           Freddy Zapata

2nd Place:                         Phil Yi  (Tie breaker)

3rd Place:                          Bob Garard

 

Flight B

 1st Place:                          Mike Adza

2nd Place:                         Joe Hernandez

 3rd Place:                         Rafael Alvarez

 

Closeys

Hole #4:                      Dave Root 21’

Hole #6:                      No One (additional $ split between 3)

Hole #12 :                    Freddy Zapata 7’ 8.5”

Hole #14:                     Bob Garard 14’ 6”

 

RENO 2018 TOURNAMENT

2 Day - 2 Man - Best Ball Winners:

1st Place:                       Jim Nixon & Gale Igano

2nd Place:                     Nathan Sanders & Jerry Willis

3rd Place:                      Jose Ramirez & George Chapa

 

Red Hawk Closeys

Hole #4:                       Dean Urone  13’ 9”

Hole #8:                       George Chapa  9’ 7”  

Hole #12:                     Chet Root  15’ 10”

Hole #17:                     Bernie Vilkins  5’ 4” 

 

Old Greenwood Closeys

Hole #3:                       Dean Urone  19’

Hole #7:                       Robert Quintana  26’ 5”

Hole #15:                      Jim Nixon  6’ 4”

Hole #17:                      Jose Ramirez  33’ 1”

 

GREEN HORN TOURNAMENT

Flight A

1st Place:                               Moses Ferrer (Tie-Breaker) 

2nd Place:                             Dean Urone Net

3rd Place:                              Bernie Vilkins
 

Flight B

1st Place:                               Rick Porter-Butterfield

2nd Place:                             Gene Smith

3rd Place:                              Hector Luevano-Romo
 

Flight C

1st Place:                               Tom Kim

2nd Place:                              Jaime Solorzano

3rd Place:                               René Urone
 

Closeys
Hole # 3:                               Jennifer Kim 3’ 

Hole # 6:                              Tony Su 14’ 10”

Hole # 8:                              Tom Kim 12’ 3”

Hole #13:                              Jose Ramirez 11’

Hole #15:                              Frank Jacinto 2’ 9”
 

NCGA Senior 2 Man-Best Ball Qualifier
Moses Ferrer & Frank Jacinto (Tie-Breaker) 

 

WENTE TOURNAMENT

Flight A

1st Place:                               Bob Brown

 2nd Place:                            Jose Ramirez

3rd Place:                              Juan “Paco” Alvarez
 

Flight B

1st Place:                                Rick Porter-Butterfield

2nd Place:                              Frank Jacinto

3rd Place:                               Wayne Olund

 

Flight C

1st Place:                                Rafael Alvarez

 2nd Place:                             Joe Moscon

3rd Place:                               Anne Su
 

Closeys

Hole # 3:                                 Moses Ferrer 2’ 10”

Hole # 7 :                                Nick Novak 1’ 9”

Hole # 11:                                Bob Brown 13’ 5”

Hole # 14:                               Franklin Greene 27’

 

Net Amateur Qualifier Winners:

1st Place:                                  Bob Brown

2nd Place:                                Frank Jacinto

3rd Place:                                 Moses Ferrer

4th Place:                                 Wayne Olund

 

BOUNDARY OAKS TOURNAMENT

Flight A

1st Place:                                  Rick Crawford

2nd Place:                                Bob Brown

3rd Place:                                 Philgu Yi

 

Flight B

1st Place:                                  Bob Garard

2nd Place:                                Adam Stoner (Tie-Breaker)

3rd Place:                                 Tom Kim

 

Flight C

1st Place:                               Dave Gord

 2nd Place:                             Jerry Willis (Tie-Breaker)

3rd Place:                               Joe Moscon

 

Closeys:

Hole #2:                                 Dean Urone 12’ 6”

Hole #6:                                 Dr. Les 6’ 4”

Hole #12:                               Rick Crawford 16’ 1”

Hole #17:                               Randy Miller 12’ 5”

 

NCGA - ASSOCIATE CLUB FOUR-BALL NEW CHAMPIONSHIP

TEAM #1: MIKE O’LAUGHLIN & RICK CRAWFORD (TIE-BREAKER TEAM) 

Team #2: FRANK JACINTO & MOSES FERRER  

 

BAYONET TOURNAMENT

Flight A  

1st Place                                Frank Jacinto

2nd Place                               Randy Miller

3rd Place                                Dave Root

 

Flight B

1st Place                                Tom Kim

2nd Place                              Bob Garard

3rd Place                               Jim Maddock

 

Flight C

1st Place                                Jaime Solorzano

2nd Place                              Joe Hernandez

3rd Place                               Matt Warren

 

Closeys

Hole # 4:                              Jim Maddock 3'9.5"

Hole #6                                Hector Luevano-Romo 14'

Hole #14                              Hector Luevano-Romo 20'5"

Hole #17                              Mike Adza 9'5"                     

                         

CARMEL VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Flight A

1st Place:                            Gene Smith (Tie-breaker)

2nd Place:                          Dave Root (Tie-breaker)

3rd Place:                           Nathan Sanders

 

Flight B

1st Place:                            Joe Moscon (Tie-breaker)

2nd Place:                          Chet Root (Tie-breaker)

3rd Place:                           Dave Gord (Tie-breaker)

 

Closeys

Hole #5:                            Gene Smith 48’

Hole #7:                            Eunjin Jo Kim 51”

Hole #13:                          Eunjin Jo Kim 32’

Hole #16:                          Nathan Sanders 7’ 11”

 

ROOSTER RUN TOURNAMENT

FLIGHT A

1st Place:                          George Chapa

2nd Place:                        Dave Root (Tie-breaker)

3rd Place:                         Kevin Root
 

FLIGHT B

1st Place:                         Gene Smith (Tie-breaker)

2nd Place:                       Rick Porter-Butterfield

3rd Place:                        Wayne Olund
 

FLIGHT C

1st Place:                        Eunjin Kim Net 63

2nd Place:                      Matt Warren

3rd Place:                       Leonard Galarsa

 

Closeys

Hole #6:                         Chris Root 7'2"

Hole #8:                         Tom Kim 8'2"

Hole #11:                        Kevin Root 2"10"

Hole #15:                        George Chapa 2'9"

 

HALF MOON BAY TOURNAMENT

Flight A

1st Place:                        Rick Crawford

2nd Place:                      Juan Alvarez

3rd Place:                       Dave Root

 

Flight B

1st Place:                        Hector Romo

2nd Place:                      Joe Moscon

3rd Place:                       Rene Urone

 

Flight C

1st Place:                        Jennifer Kim

2nd Place:                      Will Greene

3rd Place:                       Jose Barrera

 

Closeys

Hole #3                          Juan Alvarez 19'7"

Hole #7                         Brian Nagore 9'3"

Hole # 13                       Dave Root 7'11"

Hole #17                        Rick Crawford 1'10"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Bodega Bay Tournament Winners Congratulations to all of the Winners! Great Job! Flight A George Chapa Net 71 via tie breaker 1st Place: _____________________________ Phil Yi Net 71 2nd Place: ____________________________ Bernie Vilkins Net 74 3rd Place: _____________________________ Flight B Rafael Alvarez Net 72 1st Place: _____________________________ Jim Maddock Net 74 via tie breaker 2nd Place: ____________________________ Adam Stoner Net 74 3rd Place: _____________________________ Flight C Eunjin Jo Kim Net 65 1st Place: _____________________________ Jaime Solorzano Net 72 2nd Place: ____________________________ Joe Hernandez Net 73 3rd Place: _____________________________ Closeys Wayne Olund 25’ Hole #3 : ______________________________ No One - Mike Hawk was a fictitious name :-( Hole #6 : ______________________________ Jim Maddock 11’ Hole #7 : ______________________________ Bernie Vilkins 18’ 11” Hole #12 : ______________________________

Freddy Zapata 2’ Hole #17 : ______________________________